Data Privacy Notice & Legal Notice for YouTube

Data Privacy Notice

J. Wagner GmbH (hereinafter called "WAGNER") is active and represented on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with interested parties and users thereon and in order to be able to inform the latter of further offers by WAGNER. In order to meet the required transparency obligation, WAGNER hereby provides information about the processing and use of your personal data to the extent that we know and can influence.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the following YouTube channels

The processing of personal data provided by our visitors to our YouTube channels is the responsibility of Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Dublin (hereinafter called "Google").

I. Principles

  • We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in line with the principles and requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation described below (hereinafter called "GDPR") and the German Federal Data Protection Act applicable to WAGNER (hereinafter called "Applicable Data Protection Regulations" jointly with the GDPR).
  • Personal Data means all information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter called the "Data Subject"). This includes basic data, such as your name, your postal address, your email address and your phone number, as well as user data, such as information about the time of your visit to one of our WAGNER YouTube channels, the browser used by you during your visit as well as further data generated when you visit our YouTube profiles.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

  • We exclusively collect, process and use your personal data made available by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (a subsidiary of Google Inc., 160 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - hereinafter called "YouTube" - for the purposes of providing information on WAGNER products and presenting and offering services on these topics on our YouTube channels. These comprise the following:
    • Current news, facts and information about our products.
    • Interaction with users registered on YouTube, e.g. to answer comments or communicate competitions.
  • Your personal data are processed exclusively based on the Applicable Data Protection Regulations of WAGNER, i.e. on a case-by-case basis - specifically based on your prior consent given to WAGNER or after consideration of legitimate interests in the individual case.
  • To the extent that we process personal data based on consent, we only do so for as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.
  • Our respective YouTube channel is not aimed at persons aged less than 16 years. We therefore ask you not to provide us with personal data of persons aged less than 16 years. If we learn that we have collected personal data of persons aged less than 16 years, we will take steps to delete this data as soon as possible. If you find out that a user of our website is aged less than 16 years, please contact us on Datenschutz.Deutschland(at)wagner-group.com. We will treat this information as strictly confidential.
  • We want to inform you in the following Data Privacy Notice about which of your data we collect and process. If you have any questions about data privacy, please contact us on Datenschutz.Deutschland(at)wagner-group.com. You can find out more about data privacy in our Data Privacy Statement at https://www.wagner-group.com/en/privacy-notice/.

III. YouTube

YouTube collects personal data in order to evaluate user behaviour. YouTube provides the providers of YouTube channels, such as WAGNER, with the following anonymised and aggregated data. These are demographic data, such as age, gender, place of residence, country or mother language, without any reference to identifiable persons. Therefore, WAGNER cannot identify any visitors to the YouTube channel.

In addition, statistics about the source of the YouTube channel access, the type of end device used for the access, or the number of page impressions, are made available to WAGNER. As the provider of this YouTube channel, WAGNER also receives anonymised statistics data from YouTube (so-called Insights). This data cannot be used to draw conclusions about the respective visitors, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter jointly called "Visitors"; in the individual case, only the group of persons to whom the respective situation applies may be named). These received statistical data also cannot be connected to the profile data of our subscribers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors based on which YouTube evaluates its data collection and provides it as anonymised statistics. WAGNER exclusively uses these data to analyse user behaviour so that we are better able to target our YouTube channel and our offer to the needs and interests of our Visitors.

We use the data made available on YouTube under "Insight" in order to choose relevant information for our YouTube posts or in order to upload targeted contributions on the platform for the corresponding groups.

We exclusively use the data made available by YouTube which are required for the purposes mentioned herein. If further data are made available, these are not accessed and therefore are not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the Visitors to our YouTube channel are registered with YouTube. However, we also point out that these data may be recorded by YouTube itself if our YouTube channel is accessed directly e.g. through reading of logfiles (e.g. IP address) or setting of cookies.

We use the data that you transmit to us via YouTube on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in order to:

  • carry out data analyses,
  • statistically record the use of our YouTube page and optimise our offer for you,
  • continually improve and manage our offer and contents,
  • promote competitions,
  • respond to personal messages and comments.

From the above points follows our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We can neither influence the collection of data by YouTube nor the data processing procedures available on YouTube. We also do not know the scope of the data collection nor the purposes of the processing or the saved storage periods. Therefore, forwarding of data in anonymised statistics cannot be excluded.

If you as a registered user follow our YouTube channels (YouTube calls this "subscribing"), YouTube adds your profile to the list of all subscribers of our channel. YouTube then shows you our contributions on your YouTube homepage. YouTube provides WAGNER with the list of our subscribers. However, this list only contains the publicly available data, i.e. the information which the Visitors provide voluntarily via their YouTube settings. Each user can themselves decide based on their YouTube settings precisely which data these are. In addition, each Visitor is given the option in their Google settings (https://myaccount.google.com/u/1/privacycheckup/1/0?hl=de) to review their privacy.
Under https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=de&gl=de you can find further information about the individual settings options.

We can also allocate comments on our YouTube channels to individual users.

These data are processed for the above purpose pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent by registering for and logging in to YouTube.

We do not know the full scope of the data collection, i.e. which data YouTube collects for a Visitor and for which purpose YouTube processes data. YouTube has not provided us with the required information. We ask for your understanding that we can only provide you with information within the scope of our knowledge about the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing.

Moreover, we point out that the providers of the platform which can be accessed on the different end devices are usually US firms and that therefore, your data may also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This can result in risks because this may e.g. make it more difficult to assert user rights. US providers such as YouTube which are certified under the Privacy Shield, have committed themselves to comply with the EU data protection standards. For more details, please see the providers' data privacy statements.

Under the following link, you can submit a data security complaint to Google. You can find further contact options under the following link.

Google:
Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Dublin

For more information about data processing by YouTube, please access the following links:

Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de#intro
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated and https://www.youronlinechoices.com
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

IV. Right to information, objection and revocation

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data saved about you. Moreover, you may object to the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for the purposes of advertising, market research and website optimisation. You may revoke consent granted by you to collect, process or use your personal data at any time effective for the future.

You have the right to

receive information about the personal data saved about you – also to the extent that these relate to the origin or recipient of these data – and about the purpose of saving the data. Under Google Settings, you have the option to download a copy of your information saved on Google;

demand that your data be corrected if they are incorrect. Under Google Settings, you have the option to correct your information saved on Google;

demand that your data be deleted or blocked if the data storage was impermissible or is no longer required for the performance of our future tasks. Under Google Settings, you have the option to delete your data saved on Google or to delete your account;

demand the transfer of your data. Under Google Settings, Google gives you the option to transfer your data saved on Google;

object to or restrict the use of your data or revoke consent granted. To do so, you can use the opt-out links mentioned above, the Delete Account link in the Google Settings or contact the Google Data Protection Officer. Please consider that, for organisational reasons, your revocation and the use of your data in running queries may overlap;

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do so, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your German federal state.

If you have any queries about topics relating to data security concerning J. Wagner GmbH these are the responsibility of the Baden-Württemberg State Data Protection Officer and State Officer for Freedom of Information. If you have any queries about topics relating to data sec uring concerning Google Ireland Ltd., please contact

Data Protection Commission Canal House
Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Tel: +353 57 8684800 oder +353 (0)761 104 800
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info(at)dataprotection.ie

You can access and print out this Data Privacy Notice at any time at https://www.wagner-group.com/en/privacy-notice/youtube/. Since law amendments or changes to our internal corporate processes may require the Data Privacy Notice to be adapted, we reserve the right to make such adaptations and therefore ask you to access this Data Protection Notice on a regular basis.

We are happy to answer any of your queries regarding data privacy. Please use the mentioned contact details for this purpose.

Please do not hesitate to contact us with any further queries on data privacy and processing of your personal data.

You can request information about the data that we save about you at any time. In such cases, please contact

J. Wagner GmbH
Data Protection

Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 18
88677 Markdorf

Tel.: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-0
Fax: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-2 00
Email: wagner(at)wagner-group.com

 

Version: January 2020

Legal Notice

Supplier:

J. Wagner GmbH
Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 18
88677 Markdorf
Germany
PO Box 1120, 88669 Markdorf

Telephone: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-0
Telefax: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-2 00
E-Mail: wagner(at)wagner-group.com

CEO:

Dr. Bruno Niemeyer (Chairman)
Michael Müller
Register court: Freiburg district court, HRB 581403
Recorded on 13 July 2000
USt.-/VAT-/TVA-IdNr.: DE813021567