Data Privacy Notice & Legal Notice for Facebook

Data Privacy Notice

J. Wagner GmbH (hereinafter called "WAGNER") is active and represented on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with interested parties and users thereon and in order to be able to inform the latter of further offers by WAGNER. In order to meet the required transparency obligation, WAGNER hereby provides information about the processing and use of your personal data to the extent that we know and can influence.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the following Facebook profiles

The processing of personal data provided by visitors to our Facebook company fan sites (hereinafter called "Fan Page") is the responsibility of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, (hereinafter called "Facebook"). An agreement as required under data protection law has been concluded with Facebook.

I. Principles

  • We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in line with the principles and requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation described below (hereinafter called "GDPR") and the German Federal Data Protection Act applicable to WAGNER (hereinafter called "Applicable Data Protection Regulations" jointly with the GDPR).
  • Personal data means all information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter called the "Data Subject"). This e.g. includes basic data, such as your name, your postal address, your email address and your phone number, as well as user data, such as information about the time of your visit to our WAGNER Fan Page, the browser used by you during your visit as well as further data generated when you visit our Fan Page.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

  • We only collect, process and use your personal data made available to Facebook for the purposes of providing information on WAGNER products and of presenting and offering services on these topics on our Facebook profile. These comprise the following:
    • Current news and facts about the company, e.g. information on technologies and innovations.
    • Information about our products and services, e.g. a teaser for new products.
    • Interaction with users registered on Instagram, e.g. competitions or private messages, comments, share, like
  • Your personal data are processed exclusively based on the Applicable Data Protection Regulations of WAGNER, i.e. on a case-by-case basis - specifically based on your prior consent given to WAGNER or after consideration of legitimate interests in the individual case.
  • To the extent that we process personal data based on consent, we only do so for as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.
  • Our Fan Page is not aimed at persons aged less than 16 years. We therefore ask not to provide us with personal data of persons aged less than 16 years. If we learn that we have collected personal data of persons aged less than 16 years, we will take steps to delete these data as soon as possible. If you find out that a user of our Fan Page is aged less than 16 years, please contact us on Datenschutz.Deutschland(at)wagner-group.com. We will treat this information as strictly confidential.
  • We want to inform you in the following Data Privacy Notice about which of your data we collect and process. If you have any questions about data privacy, please contact us on Datenschutz.Deutschland(at)wagner-group.com. You can find out more about data privacy in our Data Privacy Statement at https://www.wagner-group.com/en/privacy-notice/.

III. Facebook

Facebook collects personal data in order to evaluate user behaviour. Facebook provides the providers of Facebook profiles, such as WAGNER, with the following anonymised and aggregated data. These are demographic data, such as age, gender, place of residence, country or mother language, without any reference to identifiable persons. Therefore, WAGNER cannot identify any visitors to the Facebook profile.

In addition, statistics about the source of the Facebook profile access, the type of end device used for the access, or the number of page impressions, are made available to WAGNER. As the provider of this Facebook profile, WAGNER also receives anonymised statistics data from Facebook (so-called Insights). This data cannot be used to draw conclusions about the respective visitors, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter jointly called "Visitors"; in the individual case, only the group of persons to whom the respective situation applies may be named). These received statistical data also cannot be connected to the profile data of our subscribers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors based on which Facebook evaluates its data collection and provides it as anonymised statistics. WAGNER exclusively uses these data to analyse user behaviour so that we are better able to target our Facebook profile and our offer to the needs and interests of our Visitors.

We use the data made available on Facebook under "Insights" in order to choose relevant information for our Facebook posts or in order to upload targeted contributions on the platform for the corresponding groups.

We exclusively use the data made available by Facebook which are required for the purposes mentioned herein. If further data are made available, these are not accessed and therefore are not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the Visitors to our Facebook profile are registered with Facebook. However, we also point out that these data may be recorded by Facebook itself if our Facebook profile is accessed directly e.g. through reading of logfiles (e.g. IP address) or setting of cookies.

We use the data that you transmit to us via Facebook on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in order to:

  • carry out data analyses,
  • statistically record the use of our Facebook page and optimise our offer for you,
  • continually improve and manage our offer and contents,
  • send out prizes in the context of competitions,
  • respond to personal messages and comments.

From the above points follows our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We can neither influence the collection of data by Facebook nor the data processing procedures available on Facebook. We also do not know the scope of the data collection nor the purposes of the processing or the saved storage periods. Therefore, forwarding of data in anonymised statistics cannot be excluded.

If you as a registered user follow our Facebook profile (Facebook calls this "subscribing"), Facebook adds your profile to the list of all followers/subscribers of our Fan Page. Facebook then shows you our contributions on your newsfeed. Facebook provides WAGNER with the list of our subscribers. However, this list only contains the publicly available data, i.e. the information which the Visitors provide voluntarily via their Facebook settings. Each user can themselves decide based on their Facebook settings precisely which data these are. In addition, each Visitor is given the option in their Facebook settings to individually adjust their privacy (https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=privacy). Moreover, each Visitors is given the options in their Facebook settings to actively hide their likes and to stop following the Fan Page. In the latter case, the profile will no longer be shown in the list of fans of our sites.

Furthermore, the comments and likes of our Facebook contributions and activities on our profile pages can be allocated to individual users.

These data are processed for the above purpose pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent by registering for and logging in to Facebook.

We do not know the full scope of the data collection, i.e. which data Facebook collects for a Visitor and for which purpose Facebook processes data. Facebook has not provided us with the required information. We ask for your understanding that we can only provide you with information within the scope of our knowledge about the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing.

Moreover, we point out that the providers of the platform which can be accessed on the different end devices are usually US firms and that therefore, your data may also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This can result in risks because this may e.g. make it more difficult to assert user rights. US providers such as Facebook which are certified under the Privacy Shield, have committed themselves to comply with the EU data protection standards. For more details, please see the providers' data privacy statements.

You can contact the Facebook officer under the following link:https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

Facebook:
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland

For more information about data processing by Facebook, please access the following links:

Privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Facebook has provided corresponding regulations for joint processing pursuant to Art. 26 EU-GDPR: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

IV. Right to information, objection and revocation

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data saved about you. Moreover, you may object to the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for the purposes of advertising, market research and website optimisation. You may revoke consent granted by you to collect, process or use your personal data at any time effective for the future.

You have the right to

receive information about the personal data saved about you – also to the extent that these relate to the origin or recipient of these data – and about the purpose of saving the data. UnderFacebook Settings, you have the option to download a copy of your information saved on Facebook;

demand that your data be correctedif they are incorrect. Under Facebook Settings, you have the option to correct your information saved on Facebook;

demand that your data be deleted or blocked if the data storage was impermissible or is no longer required for the performance of our future tasks. Under Facebook Settings, you have the option to delete your data saved on Facebook or to delete your account;

demand the transfer of your data. Under Facebook Settings, Facebook gives you the option to transfer your data saved on Facebook;

object to or restrict the use of your data or revoke consent granted. To do so, you can use the opt-out links mentioned above, the Delete Account link in the Facebook Settings or contact the Facebook Data Protection Officer.

On the basis of joint responsibility pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR, Facebook accepts liability for your rights and provides the required settings options.

Please consider that, for organisational reasons, your revocation and the use of your data in running campaigns may overlap;

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do so, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your German federal state.

If you have any queries about topics relating to data security concerning J. Wagner GmbH these are the responsibility of the Baden-Württemberg State Data Protection Officer and State Officer for Freedom of Information. If you have any queries about topics relating to data securing concerning Facebook Europe Ltd., please contact

Data Protection Commission Canal House
Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Tel: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info(at)dataprotection.ie

You can access and print out this Data Privacy Notice at any time at https://www.wagner-group.com/en/privacy-notice/facebook/. Since law amendments or changes to our internal corporate processes may require the Data Privacy Notice to be adapted, we reserve the right to make such adaptations and therefore ask you to access this Data Protection Notice on a regular basis.

We are happy to answer any of your queries regarding data privacy. Please use the mentioned contact details for this purpose.

Please do not hesitate to contact us with your further queries on data privacy and processing of your personal data.

You can request information about the data that we save about you at any time. In such cases, please contact

J. Wagner GmbH
Data Protection

Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 18
88677 Markdorf

Tel.: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-0
Fax: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-2 00
Email: wagner(at)wagner-group.com

 

Version: January 2020

Legal Notice

Supplier:

J. Wagner GmbH
Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 18
88677 Markdorf
Germany
PO Box 1120, 88669 Markdorf

Telephone: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-0
Telefax: +49 (0) 75 44 / 5 05-2 00
E-Mail: wagner(at)wagner-group.com

CEO:

Dr. Bruno Niemeyer (Chairman)
Michael Müller
Register court: Freiburg district court, HRB 581403
Recorded on 13 July 2000
USt.-/VAT-/TVA-IdNr.: DE813021567